2008

HomeFormsLinks
 
 

 

 

2008 All-Academic Team

First Team
Player School
Year
  Player School
Year
Alexis Dutt Abilene
10
  Arielle Zerger Moundridge
11
Emily Myers Abilene
11
  Holli Wolf Moundridge
11
Shauni Hoekman Abilene
12
  Katie Vogts Moundridge
12
Tara Hoekman Abilene
10
  Natasha Orpin Moundridge
12
Tori Alderson Abilene
11
  Sabrina Reynolds Moundridge
12
Lillian Cooper Atchison
12
  Jodi Murphy Natoma
12
Tiffani Gassman Atchison
12
  Ashley Colip Norton Community
12
Ashley Schwemmer Augusta
12
  Bethany Roy Norton Community
11
Emily Meyer Augusta
10
  Amber Rice Osage City
12
Nellie Gillies Augusta
12
  Carly Spicer Osage City
10
Taylor Hallmark Augusta
11
  Kady Paul Osage City
12
Amy Stallbaumer Axtell
12
  Leah Garland Osage City
10
Hillary Mitchell Axtell
12
  Cassie Allen Oskaloosa
12
Jessica Peschel Axtell
12
  Keri Heston Oskaloosa
12
Maggie Burger Axtell
12
  Kristin Brey Oskaloosa
10
Stacy Koch Axtell
11
  Allison Wood Paola
11
Caitlin Deters B&B Baileyville
9
  Courtney Johnson Paola
10
Kelsey Kramer B&B Baileyville
10
  Chelsea Williams Perry-Lecompton
12
Nicole Rottinghaus B&B Baileyville
10
  Alex Orr Phillipsburg
12
Mallory Sansom Baldwin
11
  Haley Thompson Phillipsburg
9
Alyssa Schall Blue Valley North
12
  Hali Bloom Phillipsburg
12
Casey McVay Blue Valley North
11
  Lindsay Dusin Phillipsburg
12
Chelsea Cook Blue Valley North
11
  Madison Orr Phillipsburg
9
Jennifer Barben Blue Valley North
12
  Johnnea Saulsberry Pleasanton
10
Lauren Gessner Blue Valley North
9
  Megan Lowe Pleasanton
10
Maria Uloko Blue Valley North
12
  Melanie Sowards Pleasanton
9
Jessie Andersen Blue Valley West
10
  Annie Brown Prairie View
12
Liz Buck Blue Valley West
11
  Andrea Markel Pretty Prairie
12
Macey Wolfe Blue Valley West
12
  Katie Graber Pretty Prairie
12
Nicki Specht Blue Valley West
12
  Megan McFadden Pretty Prairie
12
Ali Aylward Chanute
11
  Monica Schultz Pretty Prairie
12
Allie Mikulka Chanute
11
  Kylie Rothlisberger Riley County
12
Amy Weilert Chanute
10
  Kortney Campbell Rock Creek
12
Chrissy Thomen Chanute
12
  Chelsea Amack Rossville
12
Dana Kitch Chanute
11
  Morgan Cooper Rossville
12
Kameron Braman Chanute
11
  Natalie Garretson Rossville
10
Mackenzey Sutcliffe Chanute
10
  Rhiannon Flinn Rossville
12
Sara Drouhard Chaparral
10
  Skylar Flinn Rossville
12
Megan Thurlow Chapman
11
  Tanya Cooper Rossville
10
Alyssa Gould Cheney
11
  Callie Vandegrift Salina South
12
Alyssa Nikkel Cheney
10
  Jenna Wolf Salina South
11
Kylie Patterson Cheney
10
  Jessica Stonebraker Salina South
10
Ally Burden Circle
11
  Lindsey Erickson Salina South
12
Claire Jensen Circle
12
  Logan Antenen Salina South
10
Kyrstie Ehm Circle
10
  Sally Thompson Salina South
10
Taci Richard Circle
11
  Brooke Grattan Sedgwick
9
Anne Martin Clay Center Community
11
  Courtney Garrett Sedgwick
11
Chelsea Stonehouse Clay Center Community
12
  Elli Kingsley Sedgwick
10
Crystal Cooper Clay Center Community
12
  Kelli Bebermeyer Sedgwick
10
Jori Bloom Clay Center Community
10
  Konner Davison Sedgwick
10
Sydney Crummins Clay Center Community
10
  Megan Cordell Sedgwick
10
Tessa McMahan Clay Center Community
12
  Shelby Thompson Sedgwick
12
Ashton Watt Clearwater
12
  Kelly Scannell Shawnee Heights
10
Kaitlin Stearns Clearwater
12
  Amanda Turnbull Shawnee Mission North
10
Tricia Vogel Clearwater
11
  Daniela Iliscu Shawnee Mission North
12
Alexandra Muff Concordia
12
  Jazmine Richmond Shawnee Mission North
12
Bianca Fischer Concordia
9
  Kara Cornwell Shawnee Mission North
11
Heather Bergmann Concordia
12
  Mary Pat Specht Shawnee Mission North
11
Kaitlin Woelihof Concordia
12
  Susan Specht Shawnee Mission North
12
Katie Johnson Concordia
12
  Alicia Watson Shawnee Mission Northwest
12
Skye Balthazor Concordia
12
  Anna Zarda Shawnee Mission Northwest
10
Skyler Muff Concordia
9
  Erica Brand Shawnee Mission Northwest
11
Carissa Wentz Decatur Community
10
  Katie Onele Shawnee Mission Northwest
11
Kayla Jacques Ellis
11
  Loryn Goebel Shawnee Mission Northwest
11
Whitney Taylor Ellis
12
  Mikayla Jaderburg Shawnee Mission Northwest
10
Brittany Murrell Ellsworth
11
  Taylor Garies Shawnee Mission Northwest
9
Bailee Barrett Eureka
9
  Jamie Strine Smith Center
11
Haley Pitko Eureka
9
  Sara Timmons Smith Center
10
Kathleen McKenzie Eureka
12
  Shelby Dannenberg Smith Center
12
Chelcee Owens Fairfield
11
  Kirsten Hansen Smoky Valley
11
Kaylyn Powers Fairfield
11
  Lori Dauer Smoky Valley
10
Shea Schweizer Fairfield
11
  Monica Olson Smoky Valley
10
Mallory Shelton Fort Scott
9
  Cori Watts South Gray
10
Rebecca Goff Fowler
12
  Heather Gibson South Gray
12
Camille Hubert Garden Plain
11
  Marisa Love South Gray
12
Leann Patterson Garden Plain
10
  Amanda Israel Spearville
11
Mackenzie Fisher Garden Plain
10
  Becca Hornung-Heeke Spearville
10
Carly Lallemand Girard
11
  Erin Morton Spearville
12
Carly Twarog Girard
11
  Megan Stein Spearville
11
Kassie Curran Girard
12
  Hali Hutley St. Marys
11
Kylie Kunshek Girard
10
  Hannah Hutley St. Marys
12
Courtney Payne Goddard
9
  Kassidy Robbins St. Marys
10
Kayla Zoglman Goddard
12
  Kayla Moylan St. Marys
10
Kjia Hart Goddard
10
  Kristel Channel St. Marys
11
Lindsey Keller Goddard
12
  Laura Kinderknecht St. Marys
12
Amy Brubaker Goessel
12
  Anna Messerly Sublette
10
Kendra Flaming Goessel
10
  Daryan Whaler Sublette
9
Alex Hartig Great Bend
11
  Katelyn Marlin Sublette
9
Devan Boeger Great Bend
11
  Paige Phoenix Sublette
12
Sara Dreiling Great Bend
12
  Danielle Miller Tonganoxie
10
Morgan Fulton Greensburg
10
  Haley Smith Tonganoxie
9
Morgan Tyree Greensburg
10
  Abbie Smith Uniontown
11
Bronte' Bailey Hartford
9
  Emily Otte Valley Center
9
Kristen Williams Hartford
11
  Becca Christie Valley Heights
12
Leah Roberts Hartford
11
  Eliza Benteman Valley Heights
12
Amanda Stadler Hayden
12
  Natalie Boss Valley Heights
12
Beth Grollmes Hayden
10
  Sam Andersen Valley Heights
12
Jocelyn DeMotte Hayden
12
  Afton Gnadt Wabaunsee
12
Leah Flynn Hayden
12
  Cathy Hafenstine Wabaunsee
10
Emily Koch Hayden
10
  Chelsea Diepenbrock Wabaunsee
10
Regan Lesperance Hayden
10
  Melissa Ebert Wabaunsee
10
Amanda Groff Hays
11
  Ruth Terrell Wabaunsee
11
Emily Younger Hays
12
  Elyse Pachta Wamego
12
Lindsey Schmeidler Hays
10
  Nichole Straub Wamego
12
Audra Miller Hesston
12
  Samantha Bonderer Wamego
11
Brea Short Hesston
12
  Alexa Bordewick Washburn Rural
11
Emily Dyck Hesston
12
  Ashley Yoder Washburn Rural
12
Erin King Hesston
12
  Emily Conklin Washburn Rural
10
Kara Stutzman Hesston
11
  Jamie Branch Washburn Rural
12
Kelcie Frey Hesston
12
  Kacia Turner Washburn Rural
12
Mallory Schroeder Hesston
11
  Angela Gifford Waverly
12
Mollie Nebel Hesston
10
  Chelsea Fisher Waverly
11
Candace Weinbrenner Hillsboro
11
  Danyl Chapman Waverly
12
Cassie Kroeker Hillsboro
12
  Kirsten Henry Waverly
12
Jet Skiles Hillsboro
12
  Paige Meader Waverly
9
Becca Harmon Hoisington
9
  Dakota Foos Western Plains
10
Haley Acker Hoisington
9
  Wende Witthuhn Western Plains
12
Audrey Mullins Jeff West
12
  Aylsia Schwarz Wheatland/Grinnell
10
Katie Noll Jefferson County North
10
  Dayna Shaw Wheatland/Grinnell
10
Molly Lyon Jefferson County North
11
  Emily Vollbracht Wheatland/Grinnell
9
Sara Navinskey Jefferson County North
11
  Paige Evans Wheatland/Grinnell
9
Chelsey Herrs Linn
11
  Courtney Claassen Whitewater-Remington
11
Kelli Voelker Linn
11
  Jessica DeBaun Whitewater-Remington
10
Micala Woltje Linn
10
  Jessica Nash Whitewater-Remington
11
Miranda Wilgers Linn
12
  Kari Thiessen Whitewater-Remington
11
Rachel Meyer Linn
11
  Katie Regier Whitewater-Remington
11
Amber Schaffer Manhattan
12
  Mandy McNeill Whitewater-Remington
9
Emilee Fleming Minneapolis
12
  Margo Regier Whitewater-Remington
12
Jacy Crosson Minneapolis
9
  Quin Tillotson Whitewater-Remington
9
Morgan Halderson Minneapolis
11
  Mackenzie Allen Burrton

12

Kailey Gardner Burrton
10
Valerie Wallsten Burrton
10
Elizabeth Simoneau Burrton
9
Honorable Mention
Player School
Year
  Player School
Year
Hanna Anderson Abilene
12
  Amanda Delimont Norton Community
12
Lauren LaJoie Atchison
11
  Charli Lawson Norton Community
12
Alexa Poore Augusta
12
  Haley Pfau Oskaloosa
9
Katie Porting Axtell
11
  Nicole Rockhold Oskaloosa
12
Pamela Heiman Axtell
11
  Brianna Mueller Paola
11
Lisa Holthaus B&B Baileyville
11
  Andrea Phillips Perry-Lecompton
12
Rachel Holthaus B&B Baileyville
11
  Katie Volle Perry-Lecompton
11
Claire Glover Baldwin
10
  Melissa Blair Phillipsburg
10
Leigh Schenewerk Baldwin
12
  Raegan Vanderplas Phillipsburg
9
Lyndsey Lober Baldwin
10
  Samantha Voorhees Phillipsburg
10
Taylor Brown Baldwin
11
  Alyson Staton Pleasanton
10
Sylvia Busenitz Berean Academy
12
  Rachel Landrum Pleasanton
12
Abby Biller Blue Valley North
10
  Codi Chambers Prairie View
12
Catherine Beehler Blue Valley North
12
  Stacy Buss Riley County
12
Karisa Cowell Blue Valley North
9
  Alexa Ukena Rock Creek
12
Makenzie Whipps Blue Valley North
11
  Amy Yenzer Rock Creek
12
Heather Ross Chaparral
11
  Dana Elliott Rock Creek
12
Brogan Britt Chapman
11
  Emily Zoeller Rock Creek
12
Carissa Miller Chapman
12
  Lora Blackwood Rock Creek
11
Jordan Stalder Chapman
12
  Taylor Ebert Rock Creek
11
Rachelle Karl Chapman
11
  Bailey Morris Rossville
10
Courtney Traxson Cheney
11
  Brianne Johnson Rossville
12
Hailey Twietmeyer Cheney
11
  Kelly Brummer Rossville
12
Kelsy Patterson Cheney
12
  Shelby Cowan Rossville
12
Merissa Quick Cheney
10
  Tayler McCullough Rossville
10
Sydney Ewy Cheney
11
  Laramie Lawrence Sedgwick
12
Hanna Flaming Circle
10
  Natasha Rubisoff Sedgwick
12
Hannah Holem Circle
12
  Alexa Hanney Shawnee Heights
12
Alexandra Friday Clearwater
12
  Caprice Cortez Shawnee Heights
12
Amanda Newlin Clearwater
12
  Chelsea Kiefer Shawnee Mission North
12
Karsen Wohler Clearwater
11
  Alyssa Cox Smith Center
12
Melanie Brockleman Clearwater
12
  April Rust Smith Center
12
Karley Buer Concordia
11
  Courtney Strine Smith Center
12
Karlie Hood Concordia
12
  Ellie Albert Smith Center
11
Adrienne Pauls Decatur Community
11
  Dani DuMars Smoky Valley
12
Ashley Horton Decatur Community
11
  Jordan Sherwood Smoky Valley
11
Jessica Fredrickson Decatur Community
11
  Meghan Klaassen Smoky Valley
12
Mary Olson Decatur Community
11
  D'Ambra Wilson South Gray
12
Alicia Lang Ellis
11
  Kelli Watts South Gray
12
Heather Weber Ellis
12
  Shaelyn Kisner South Gray
11
Makenzie Cranston Ellsworth
11
  Ashley Eakes Southwestern Heights
11
Baley Schweizer Fairfield
10
  Heidi Brown Southwestern Heights
10
Alanna Masterson Fort Scott
12
  Holly Brown Southwestern Heights
12
Brittany Bingesser Fort Scott
12
  Kathy Eakes Southwestern Heights
11
Jenna Campbell Fort Scott
10
  Lindsay Garinger Southwestern Heights
11
Megan McDermed Fort Scott
10
  Rachel Stout Southwestern Heights
9
Shelby Nafzger Fort Scott
12
  Elle Stein Spearville
9
Anna Leis Fowler
11
  Nikki Rabe Spearville
11
Bereniz Granados Fowler
12
  Bridget Blowey St. James
12
Lexie Lundeen Fowler
10
  Lauren Brown St. James
11
Kaitlyn Puetz Garden Plain
11
  Nia Williams St. James
12
Kaylie Clark Garden Plain
11
  Sheridan Zarda St. James
9
Nicole Dooley Garden Plain
11
  Tess Smrt St. James
12
Rachel Stuhlsatz Garden Plain
12
  Allie Marshall St. Marys
11
Renay Renyer Garden Plain
12
  Amber VandeVelde St. Marys
11
Samantha Ledy Garden Plain
11
  Heather Perry St. Marys
12
Ariel Vinze Girard
12
  Leah Piper St. Marys
11
Danielle Geier Girard
12
  Emily Lucas Sublette
12
Kenzie Dunlap Girard
10
  Haley Miller Sublette
10
Morgan Boore Girard
11
  Hannah Meyer Sublette
10
Natalie Blair Girard
12
  Suzanna Mayhew Sublette
12
Julie Dimick Goddard
12
  Megan Hummelgaard Tonganoxie
9
Shelby Zoglman Goddard
10
  Molly O'Hagan Tonganoxie
10
Aspen Frey Goessel
11
  Jacy Ermel Uniontown
9
Jessica Goertzen Goessel
11
  Jessica Schaaf Uniontown
11
Karina Harvey Goessel
11
  Kennda Phillips Uniontown
12
Karis Janzen Goessel
11
  Brianna Kaiser Valley Center
12
Kristin Unruh Goessel
12
  Cassandra Mayber Valley Center
11
Amanda Dreiling Great Bend
12
  Lindsey Williams Valley Center
12
Alexsis Fleener Greensburg
11
  Natalie Malone Valley Center
10
Connor Staats Greensburg
11
  Sam Dummermuth Valley Heights
12
Katlin Senst Greensburg
11
  Terra Hargrave Valley Heights
11
Lindy McKinney Greensburg
10
  Ciara Carroll Wabaunsee
9
Taylor Ardery Greensburg
11
  Cristy Flippin Wabaunsee
9
Amanda Zweimiller Hartford
12
  Emily Supernaw Wabaunsee
9
Samantha Wilkerson Hartford
11
  Jordan Hoya Wabaunsee
9
Maura McGivern Hayden
9
  Maggie Terrell Wabaunsee
12
Carissa Wickman Hays
11
  Crystal Long Wamego
11
Kelsey Hedlund Hays
12
  Jessica Hobbs Wamego
10
Becca Erb Hesston
11
  Lindsey Leonard Wamego
11
Krystene Johnson Hesston
11
  Lauren Johnson Waverly
12
Becca Maier Hoisington
11
  Megan Zilliox Waverly
12
Hanna Kircher Hoisington
9
  Ashley Bolen Wellsville
12
Mallory Flagor Hoisington
9
  Chailyn Cummings Wellsville
12
Micala Jamison Hoisington
12
  Jordan Dickey Wellsville
11
Stephanie Stephens Hoisington
9
  Madison Chambers Wellsville
11
Jenna Grimmett Jeff West
12
  Brynne Hale Weskan
10
Jessica Wells Jeff West
10
  Danica Cox Weskan
12
Whisper Livingston Jeff West
12
  Hillary McKinner Weskan
10
Devin Gigstad Jefferson County North
12
  Lakaya Steele Weskan
10
Emily McFarland Jefferson County North
12
  Raney Okeson Weskan
12
Sara Peres Jefferson County North
11
  Sheena Sexson Weskan
12
Brittney Lang Lansing
12
  Trista Jenner Western Plains
11
Julia Bates Lansing
12
  Megan Heier Wheatland/Grinnell
9
Katie Cristiano Lansing
12
  Taylor Ostmeyer Wheatland/Grinnell
11
Kylie Rupe Manhattan
10
  Taylor Rathgeber Wheatland/Grinnell
10
Lauren Henricks Manhattan
11
  Chelsey Thiessen Whitewater-Remington
12
Lyndsey Martini Manhattan
11
  Cori Thunberg Whitewater-Remington
10
Mackenzie Mortimer Minneapolis
10
  Kaitlin O'Hara Whitewater-Remington
10
Riley Baker Minneapolis
9
  Justine Dlabal Wilson
10
Jessi Vogts Moundridge
11
  Kaci Nichols Wilson
11
Michelle Kaufman Moundridge
11
  Kaitlin Ptacek Wilson
11
Bailey Pfortmiller Natoma
10
  Kayla Habiger Wilson
12
Eastin Casey Natoma
11
  Megan Zelenka Wilson
11
Amanda Meacham Burrton
12
  Mariah Friesen Burrton
9

 

 

 

 
Join Our Mailing List
Enter your name and email address below:

Name:
Email:
Subscribe  Unsubscribe 

Google

 

Web

www.kansasvolleyballassociation.org


Send mail to webmaster@kansasvolleyballassociation.org with questions or comments about this website.
Copyright 2004 - 2009 Kansas Volleyball Association
Last updated: 4/28/09